12 types of supporting documents to attach

A list of supporting documents for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

One of the most popular questions about Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa is about supporting documents.  Definitely, this is not about the number – everyone knows: an applicant has the right to apply up to ten documents. Mainly, questions are about the format, number of pages, content, etc.

Question: “Hello, Andril, please, I need more clarification on ten documents limit. For example, can one regard a 3-page company registration certificate as 1 or 3 documents? Secondly, in what format are the documents required? Softcopy or hardcopy?”

Answer: I have written my main thoughts about the preparation of supporting documents, but with such a specific question, I think it is better to repeat the basics.

Amount of Documents

You need to apply up to ten supporting documents. This does not mean that you must apply all of them. Ten is good but depends on the content – less with good quality is preferable than more with poor content.
In general, people apply 5 – 7 supporting documents, which means they have the same number of A4 pages.

Amount of Pages

You must apply up to 10 pages of supporting documents.
In the ideal case, one document is equal to one plain A4 page. To reach this amount of pages, you have understood the main principle: the Endorsement Panel does not want to see the full text of your 30-pages Employment Contract.
They need to know key facts about your contract. Hence, an extract from this document will be entirely relevant, and you will have a chance to show the signatures as well. Moreover, if you will use two-sided copies, you will have plenty of space for this.
I was doing this: on one page I had my extract from the Employment Contract, on the other side – scanned signatures.
A very similar situation is with three pages of company registration – make an extract of it regarding the full document. Again, you can use two-sided A4, but you must choose only relevant and the most crucial information to place there.

E-format or printed documents?

In general, you need to have your documents in electronic format.
Traditionally, they must be in colour and saved as .pdf.
In some cases, if you got a request from the Home Office, you need to send hard copies (printed on the paper) to their headquarter in Sheffield.

What supporting documents to add?

Depending on the type of your route (Business or Tech), you can brainstorm different documents.

Based on my own experience, for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa route (Technologies) you can add:

1. Letters of Support form Present / Past Employers, Customers, Investors, Mentors, Ex- or Current Colleagues, Uni mates, Community leaders, etc. who knows about your talent, projects outside your main job and exceptional impact in future that you can make;

2. Diplomas and Certificates about Win or Finalist status from any Hackathons, Competitions, Challenges and Tournaments;

3. Screenshots, extracts, re-prints or scanned copies of any article, blog post, news from the magazine, newspaper, journal, news portal, etc. where your talent and knowledge was featured;

4. Screenshots of GitHub, StackOverflow or any other resource based on .git to show the number of contributions into Open Source projects you have made;

5. Invitations to be a speaker, screenshot of talk, confirmation letter as a contributor or any other documents to prove your involvement into any technological conference, workshop, exhibition or summit;

6.  A copy of a patent or an extract of it with the most important details about your patented innovation;

7. Any confirmation about the successful study at the online courses, offline courses and out-of-main-job training that is relevant for your field in Digital Technologies;

8. A letter from any college, university, learning courses, etc. that confirmed your work or mentorship there.
If you are applying under the Business route of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa the list of the documents, mentioned above, is also relevant for you. Sure, except for paragraph 4. However, you even may think about the following materials:

9. Analytical documents (screenshots or extracts of them) to confirm your positive influence on the revenue of the company;

10. Certificate about company registration (or its extract) but only with conjunction with financial documents that show a positive trend of your revenue and growth;

11. Extracts from IPO documentation but with a clear link to you. Your role must be as one of the key contributors to the success of the company.

12. Screenshot, letter or any other extract to evidence of sales pipeline (built and delivered, growth generated, leads generated, processes developed and implemented) with positive traction.
This list does not offer you all the examples, but you can start with this kit and use it for your case.
If you need any advice on what documents to add in your unique case or you want to double-check the relevance of your list of supporting documents – you can always ask immigration lawyers, A Y & J Solicitors. They have worked with Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa applicants on different issues and all stages of visa application (including review).

If you do not have time to read long guidelines, find the main answers
in 32 steps to get Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa


Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application - Examples of Documents and Help

Author: Andrii Seleznov

This blog is written by Andrii Seleznov. Andrii is a holder of Tier 1 Exceptional Promise visa. He is an experienced entrepreneur, professional engineer, founder and CTO at Petiole and Alumni Mentor at GIST Tech-I Competition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *