Am I qualified for Tech Nation Visa?

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: Read Before You Apply - Blog about my story of visa application

Big updates will come soon. I will make announcements so you will definitely not miss them.
But now I want to focus on a question I get quite frequently. It is about eligibility to apply for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa having enormous experience in tech (or digital business).
Perhaps, my thoughts will be interesting for your and help in your personal case. By the way, any sensitive information was deleted or replaced.

Hi Andreii

I am currently working as Practice Architect at a Big Company on Digital Technologies (AWS Cloud , BigData & IoT, DevOps). I have over 15+ Years of Experience worked in different countries. I am currently looking to move in the United Kingdom to work as an entrepreneur / freelancer.

I have strong education in Computer Science from one of the leading African Universities and also I have the following certifications:

  • AWS Cloud Certified Developer,
  • AWS Cloud Certified Solution Architect-Associate,
  • Sun Certified Java Programmer,
  • SAP Certified Portal Developer,
  • SAP Certified Portal Technical Consultant,
  • SAP Certified Solution Manager,
  • SAP Certified CRM Developer.

I am trying to reach you after reviewing your blog. Am I qualified under Tech Nation Visa (UK Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa)?

If yes, I appreciate if you could respond with steps to take this forward.

Sincerely,
An Applicant

My thoughts on this topic

Actually, this was my answer to the person.

There are two core ideas behind Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa route in the UK:
1. This is not a substitution of Tier 2 General Visa (when an employer pays for a visa in order to bring an employee to the UK).
2. It is developed to attract more digital talents into the UK in order to start own business or enhance existing tech companies with new skills.

That is why, you need to think about the purpose you want to live and work in the UK. If you have an idea to start a company or you want to positively influence on the tech community of the UK in any other way – that’s completely relevant and welcomed. However, it will not be enough just to say that you want to be an independent contractor and bring extra value through your work. You must show a clear plan of your activity in the UK in order to get Tech Nation Visa.

So it depends completely on your feelings and plans.

Finally, yes, technically, you have a strong background in tech so it will work beneficially for your visa application when you will decide to apply. But I need to say that the number of years of experience does not influence too much on the final decision.

I know about different (sometimes opposite) situations when a person with 10+ years of experience in the international company was not endorsed and another applicant – with just 4 years of work, got an endorsement.
Your Personal Statement, Letters of Recommendation and Supporting Documents altogether are more important than an exceptional CV.

However, as you understand – for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa every case is unordinary and unique so think about your plans and read details and further steps in the Tech Nation UK Guidelines.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application - Examples of Documents and Help

Author: Andrii Seleznov

This blog is written by Andrii Seleznov. Andrii is a Tech Nation Visa Ambassador and holder of Tier 1 Exceptional Promise visa. He is an experienced entrepreneur, professional engineer, founder and CTO at Petiole and Alumni Mentor at GIST Tech-I Competition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related posts in my Exceptional Talent Visa Blog:


Tech Nation communication with applicants
Talent Visa App
Tech Nation Visa – a couple of updates
Personal Statement – no quotes, no links
Are you an Exceptional Talent in Digital Technology?