Supporting documents dated over 1 year

Today I get quite interesting question about the supporting documents for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application. Why it was interesting for me? Because when I was preparing my package, I had docs, that were not so “fresh” (I mean docs, issued to me 2 and 3 years back). So it is really a problem, knowing the official caution in the Guidelines about 1-year documents). So… what to do – to add them or not to add.

Question: Shall I include my Marketing Award which I won in 2014? I was featured on the magazine as a winner of prestigious industry award in 2014? Is this good evidence?

Continue reading “Supporting documents dated over 1 year”

Qualifying Criteria for Digital Marketing

Question (author style is kept): I have a quick question, though, if I may this is the last one.

3. How do I demonstrate continuous learning/mastery of new commercial or technical digital skills throughout my career? Evidence of learning processes or tools such as Agile or Scrum or of an up-to-date knowledge of your sector trends, as shown for example by a relevant qualification, or by a talk in a prestigious conference.

Given that Google Analytics Certification is the industry-leading recognition for those involved in Digital Marketing, my question is will this count towards this criteria? As I have been certified for almost 4 years now in Google?

Continue reading “Qualifying Criteria for Digital Marketing”

Refusal decision on Endorsement Stage – what’s next?

It is a crash of the whole world when a person gets an email from the Home Office where the question “Do you endorse the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) application for the above named applicant?” is answered “No”. In other words, refusal decision is the last thing anyone is expecting after so long and hardworking preparations of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application. So what to do if this sad reality comes to your life?

Continue reading “Refusal decision on Endorsement Stage – what’s next?”

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: Read Before You Apply

The 1 December 2013 was truly the Big Day. It is not only because of may reasons, holidays, births and events on this date (try Wikipedia to know more).

On the 1 December 2013 Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Route was introduced to the world. What is hidden behind these new immigration policy rules? What main ideas are lying on the foundation of this desire for talents?

Continue reading “Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: Read Before You Apply”

No website in visa application? Not a problem!

Question (style of author is kept): i am submitting under exceptional talent route. Am proposing a business plan. but i have not created any website etc.. yet. i just have my plan and thoughts on paper. Do you think i can go ahead submit or wait and design website submit later?

Continue reading “No website in visa application? Not a problem!”

Personal Statement – no quotes, no links

Today we are returning back to the Personal Statement – a very important document of the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application. You may be a real digital star but with bad and unclear wordings in the Personal Statement, your personal score during the visa assessment process will be dropped. I have already wrote a couple of articles about basics of this document and its details. By the way, all of my previous blog postings are based on pages 12 and 18 of Guidelines so you can always double check the interesting facts.

Today I need to clarify one more point. The question for today is: are the quotes and links relevant to include into the Personal Statement for UK Exceptional Talent Visa?

Continue reading “Personal Statement – no quotes, no links”

Non-technical applicants for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Being an experienced programmer is not a guarantee to get Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. Sometimes, status of experienced non-technical guy brings the beloved talented visa. The main point – to demonstrate your star-level in business side (since you are applying for Business route), in appropriate manner. How to do this? What documents to attach? Who can help and advice?
Continue reading “Non-technical applicants for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa”

Shall I contact solicitor for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa?

I understand the importance of legal professionals in different bureaucratic tasks but hiring a lawyer for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application is not the regular case to think about. I got a question regarding this issue so decided to write it and my answer here. Hopefully, it will be useful for other future applicants.

Continue reading “Shall I contact solicitor for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa?”

Switch to Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa from Tier 2 / Tier 1/ Tier 5

I got many questions from people who live in the United Kingdom. Mainly, they have Tier 2 visa and are employed by tech companies. But they feel the power to be entrepreneurs. They want to switch to Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, feel its freedom and flexibility.

Continue reading “Switch to Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa from Tier 2 / Tier 1/ Tier 5”

Talent endorsement and dependents of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

I do not get questions about dependents of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa holders frequently. In general, I wrote about my experience in Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Partner and Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Child articles. However, sometimes, there are very precise questions. For example, regarding letter of talent endorsement and dependents of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa holders. Perhaps, my answer will be useful to someone else.

Continue reading “Talent endorsement and dependents of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa”