List of documents for Visa Stage

What list of documents for  Visa Stage shall I add to my Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application? This question arises quite frequently and is caused by an absence of detailed guideline for this stage of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. On my opinion, thanks to the efforts of Tech City UK, the Endorsement Stage (or Stage 1) is better documented and informational supported. But let’s cut philosophical suggestions and move to the subject.

Talking about your visa application package on “per item” basis you have to provide the following supporting documents:

  1. Valid passport or other valid travel identification with at least a couple of free pages.
  2. Printed copy of you Endorsement Letter. By the way, after receiving an Endorsement Letter you need to print it out in two (2) copies: the first copy – to put into this visa package and the second copy – to hang on the wall :). It will inspire you in cloudy days and in an unhappy mood.
  3. Printed visa application.
  4. Tuberculosis test certificate (if you need so).
  5. Copy of Marriage Certificate with translation (if you have a dependent life partner who in future, hopefully, will be your Exceptional Talent Partner).
  6. Copy of Birth Certificate with translation (if you have a dependent child, who will be your Exceptional Talent Child).
  7. Information about the appointment. Just in order to be in time at the visa center.
  8. (Optional) Payment receipt on Additional Services of the Visa Center.
  9. (Optional) Flight reservation on the dates of intended coming to the UK.
  10. (Optional) Booking of your accommodation for these dates.
  11. (Optional) Bank statement of the last three (3) months.

Optional Docs

A brief comment regarding the last three optional documents. If you have ever applied for the UK Standard Visitor Visa – you added practically the same docs. So why I have added them to my Tier 1 visa application?

I think that every fact in your visa application must be supported. So if you write about the intended day of coming – show that you have a real plan to come. And if you write about your dependants – attach the proof that you have them. At least, a visa officer will expect new applications from people with similar surname :).

At the same time, I believe, that if you will not provide these extra supporting documents – everything will be fine. There are no official UKVI requirements for them. But in order to be transparent, clear and keep a peace of your mind, you can do the same as I have done. My case is a real proof – it works.

Author: Andrii Seleznov

This blog is written by Andrii Seleznov. Andrii is a Tech Nation Visa Ambassador and holder of Tier 1 Exceptional Promise visa. He is an experienced entrepreneur, professional engineer, founder and CTO at Petiole and Alumni Mentor at GIST Tech-I Competition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *