Purpose of Entry – Stage 2

Question about Stage 2 - Purpose of Entry

Hi, I got my endorsement today and I have started filling my application form on the Home Office website. I, however, got stuck on this question: “Information about your application”. I am expected to choose “For Work or Business” as the option but since I don’t have a job yet and no employer yet, what do I write there?

I got this question a couple of times in different variations, that is why now it is the time to answer it publicly.

On Stage 2 you are filling the application form exactly for a visa, which is not related directly with your form from the Stage 1. In other words, they are separate and any information of the application form before Endorsement is considered on the Visa stage. They require only the Endorsement Letter as proof of the successful end of Stage 1.

In these circumstances, it is more clear why you need to write again your purpose of entry to the UK.

The Home Office offers the following options: (1) To Visit, (2) For work or business, (3) To study, (4) For temporary residence, (5) To settle

The option (1) – To Visit, as well as the Option (3) – To study, are irrelevant for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. Actually, you can do both – visit and study in the UK but it should not be the main reasons for obtaining this visa.

The option (4) – For temporary residence as well as the Option (5) – To settle seems to be relevant. However, a couple of applicants who applied and were considering these options, have changed their mind. These options are mainly based on family relationship and an existing history of living in the UK. That is why it may be a good choice but for a very small number of applicants.

But the Option (2) – For work or business, in my opinion, is completely fine. This is, actually the best option even if you do not have a job in the UK now. Since Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa is designed as one of the top-level working visas, you can always explain your situation with work. You may be on a stage of seeking for a job, which is completely fine. Or you can write about your plans to be self-employed and provide private consultancy – this is also highly respected and should not create any problems.

If you do not have time to read long guidelines, find the main answers
in 32 steps to get Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa


Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application - Examples of Documents and Help

Author: Andrii Seleznov

This blog is written by Andrii Seleznov. Andrii is a holder of Tier 1 Exceptional Promise visa. He is an experienced entrepreneur, professional engineer, founder and CTO at Petiole and Alumni Mentor at GIST Tech-I Competition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *