Basics of Business Route in Tech Nation Visa

It is not a news that applicants for Technology Route in Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa is in majority. This is caused by the nature of Digital Technologies. However, Business Route is also quite popular. I have already wrote about some key questions but I got new requests so decided to make a new post about this route of Tech Nation Visa.

Continue reading “Basics of Business Route in Tech Nation Visa”

Qualifying Criteria for Digital Marketing

Question (author style is kept): I have a quick question, though, if I may this is the last one.

3. How do I demonstrate continuous learning/mastery of new commercial or technical digital skills throughout my career? Evidence of learning processes or tools such as Agile or Scrum or of an up-to-date knowledge of your sector trends, as shown for example by a relevant qualification, or by a talk in a prestigious conference.

Given that Google Analytics Certification is the industry-leading recognition for those involved in Digital Marketing, my question is will this count towards this criteria? As I have been certified for almost 4 years now in Google?

Continue reading “Qualifying Criteria for Digital Marketing”

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: Read Before You Apply

The 1 December 2013 was truly the Big Day. It is not only because of may reasons, holidays, births and events on this date (try Wikipedia to know more).

On the 1 December 2013 Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Route was introduced to the world. What is hidden behind these new immigration policy rules? What main ideas are lying on the foundation of this desire for talents?

Continue reading “Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa: Read Before You Apply”

Non-technical applicants for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Being an experienced programmer is not a guarantee to get Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. Sometimes, status of experienced non-technical guy brings the beloved talented visa. The main point – to demonstrate your star-level in business side (since you are applying for Business route), in appropriate manner. How to do this? What documents to attach? Who can help and advice?
Continue reading “Non-technical applicants for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa”