Question of Location

Today I got a question from a person who is not applying for Tech Nation Visa but for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa in The Arts. However, this request is the same for any area of professional excellence – Digital Technology, Engineering or Fashion. It is about location of you when you are applying for this visa route. Hence, let’s discuss it in details.

Continue reading “Question of Location”

Visa Duration: 3 years vs. 5 years

Question: in recent Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa guidance the authority has mentioned that this permanent residence for this talent visa can be obtained by the end of third year in the UK. I am applying exactly for this visa (not for Tier 1 Exceptional Promise). In this case, on the Stage 2 (Visa Stage) do I need to apply for only 3 years or to be safe and keep piece of my mind – still 5 years 4 months as it was previously established. What is your opinion?

Continue reading “Visa Duration: 3 years vs. 5 years”

Visa fees not paid by an applicant

As of now (November 2018) Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa fee is £608 (£ 456 on the Endorsement Stage and £152 on the Visa Stage). The applicant must pay them to process the visa application further. However, shall the applicant pay these sums by himself? Are visa fees not paid by an applicant  real?

Continue reading “Visa fees not paid by an applicant”

Temporary address in visa application

In most cases, when you are applying for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa outside the UK, you do not have a trusted address. Hence, you cannot write it as a temporary address in the visa application. Unless you are a fortunate guy with a flat next to Hyde Park :). So you need to use a temporary address for your visa application and choosing your collection location. I gathered a couple of tricks regarding this.

Continue reading “Temporary address in visa application”

Bank Account Statement in Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Application

I have already written that I applied my bank account statement. It was a part of the supporting documents of my Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application on Stage 2. At the same time, I got one more question about this topic.

Continue reading “Bank Account Statement in Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Application”

Final Steps of Stage 2 in Tech Nation Visa Process

After all, filling the forms and printing documents, you will have the final point of Stage 2 Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Process. In other words, you need to go to the Visa Centre and bring a bundle of application with supporting documents. In most cases, you will go to the partner’s centre – VFS Global, TSL Connect or other services.
These companies are not the Home Office (or previously it was called UKVI). They are outsourcing and technology services. However, they are trusted by many governments and diplomatic missions worldwide. For example, UK Visas and Immigration has a partnership with VFS Global in 33 countries.

Continue reading “Final Steps of Stage 2 in Tech Nation Visa Process”

List of documents for Visa Stage

What list of documents for Visa Stage shall I add to my Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application? This question arises quite frequently and is caused by an absence of detailed guideline for this stage of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. In my opinion, thanks to the efforts of Tech Nation, the Endorsement Stage (or Stage 1) is better documented and informational supported. But let’s cut philosophical suggestions and move to the subject.

Continue reading “List of documents for Visa Stage”

Stage 2 or Visa Stage

If you are a lucky person who was endorsed by the Tech Nation, do not cheer yourself too early. Endorsement by Tech Nation UK in Digital Technology does not mean that you have Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa.

Hence, you need to hurry up! Move on and apply for the Stage 2 or Visa Stage of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Application. Important to remember: you have only 3 months for this. The starting point is a day of receiving the positive decision by Tech Nation in your Application for Endorsement in Stage 1. Hence, you must submit an application for entry clearance or leave to remain within this period. Since if you will not do this – an application will be refused.

Continue reading “Stage 2 or Visa Stage”