Questions from T1 Visa applicant

Readers ask many questions about Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

The primary audience of my readers is future applicants for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. Hence, I decided to share with you one more email with questions and my answers to them. I hope it will be useful and will prevent you from mistakes or misunderstandings.

Question: “Hi Andrii,

1. With this VISA, can the dependent also work in the UK?
2. In the ten supporting documents, can I provide documents like certifications and in certification, can four different certifications be considered as four supporting documents?
3, Can youtube channel be regarded as one of the supporting document? Can WordPress blog be a supporting document?
4. If the application doesn’t get endorsed then if I re-apply with some additional certifications and credentials but in this case, can the same two recommendations letters be used which were used in the first place?
Your help is highly appreciated.

 

Best Regards,
M. G.”
Answer:

“Hi M.,

Thank you for your email with questions and a reminder.
I am currently at my vacations and have limited access to the email.
Anyway, I decided to reply to you, and hopefully, my answers will be still relevant for you.
1. Your dependent (wife or partner) can work on a full-time basis with Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. They will have Exceptional Talent Partner Visa, which provides an appropriate right for this.
2. Yes, four different certifications will be considered as four various supporting documents. The total amount of A4 pages has to be 10.
However, you can do a small trick – make a double-side certificate (on the first side – one certificate, on the second side – another certificate). Hence, with your total number of four certificates, you will have just two double-sided pages (instead of four one-sided). In this case, you can name your supporting document “Certificates about Education (or whatever)” – 2 pages.
3. You can use both Youtube Channel and WordPress blog as supporting documents. But you have to understand that if you have 31 subscribers or 125 readers – these links will not be relevant. It would help if you had at least a couple of hundreds of people who are interested in your blogging or vlogging. In another case, you will not impress the Endorsement Panel with provided supporting document.
4. There is not enough evidence to say “Yes” or “No” to your question. I try to think logically, and the first thought is the following. If you will be rejected and will not get your Endorsement, you will have feedback on the reason why that happened. I mean, you will see the circumstances that had a negative influence on the decision. If these circumstances say about the Letter of Recommendation as the primary source of problems – you must change them for the next visa application. However, if your rejection will be based on different circumstances – your letters might be appropriate so you can use them. The main point – the Letters of Recommendation have to be issued not later than a year before you apply for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa.
I hope my thoughts were useful to you. But if you still have any particular questions – let me know, and I will do my best to share my knowledge with you.
Sincerely,
Andrii Seleznov”
As you see – I am happy to share my knowledge with any reader. But I am not a professional lawyer, so I am telling you only a point of view as an experienced recipient of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. However, if you need a piece of legal advice about your future visa application, Stage 2 or appeal to the non-Endorsement decision, feel free to contact A Y & J Solicitors, who are the partners of this Blog. They have stable experience and worked with dozens of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa applicants.

If you do not have time to read long guidelines, find the main answers
in 32 steps to get Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa


Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application - Examples of Documents and Help

Author: Andrii Seleznov

This blog is written by Andrii Seleznov. Andrii is a holder of Tier 1 Exceptional Promise visa. He is an experienced entrepreneur, professional engineer, founder and CTO at Petiole and Alumni Mentor at GIST Tech-I Competition

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *