Fast Track updates in Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa route

Today we got updates to the Fast Track option of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. That is an interesting and promising change of policy regarding accepting digital talents and exceptional promises in the United Kingdom. Hence, I decided to make a brief of the changes to bring you more clarity what’s going on now.

Continue reading “Fast Track updates in Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa route”

Smart City Hack Day by Tech Nation Visa Alumni Network

On 16th June we will have a big day in our community. This will be the first ever Smart City Hack Day. Or we simply call it our Hackathon. This event is fully organised by Tech Nation Visa Alumni Network in partnership with CompareTheMarket.com, TechLondonAdvocates, Entrepreneur First, London Tech Week and Realities Centre. By the way, if you or your company would like to become a partner of our Hack Day – let me know, please.

Continue reading “Smart City Hack Day by Tech Nation Visa Alumni Network”

General advice on Personal Statement

Sometimes it happens that potential applicants for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa send me their drafts of personal statements and ask about my opinion. I want to write officially and in bold: guys, I am not an authorized assessor of your personal statements neither for Exceptional Promise nor for Exceptional Talent visa applications.

Hence, it is not a difficult task for me to read a piece of text and write what I think about it but this is not the main goal of this blog. Moreover, any personal opinion (mine or any other person) – it is just a bunch of thoughts. Only Tech Nation Visa Panel makes the final decision and only people who are members of this Panel are entitled to make any official comments. Or immigration advisors, who are authorized by OISC.

Continue reading “General advice on Personal Statement”

Tech Nation Visa – a couple of updates

Fresh Tech Nation Report 2017 is available now – completely interesting and thought-provoking materials on digital technologies in the United Kingdom. But! In relation to the Tech Nation Visa route, there are just a couple of updates, so I collected them.

Continue reading “Tech Nation Visa – a couple of updates”

Git profile in supporting documents

Today’s question is mainly about tech talents and their Git profiles. So one of the potential applicants for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa asked me: ” I started contributing to the Git profile in the last 2 months only. Can you please tell me how I can fill this gap and attach this information to my visa application? ”

Continue reading “Git profile in supporting documents”

General Questions on Endorsement Stage

Question (author’s style is kept): I’m planning to apply for the Tech Nation Visa scheme and went through your guide. Would like to clarify below points as I’m not 100% clear with these areas:

1. Supporting documents count including 2 Recommendation letters and CV as well? Or these 10 could be 10 different documents?
2. Limit on the personal statement is 7000 Character or 7000 words?
3. Evidence of continuous learning – not more than 1 year as per guide: How to showcase the progress through out career?
4. If the evidence is more than 2 pages (For example: Employment Contract) can we share only one page of it? May not have signature on those page – hope this will not be an issue?
5. If my recommending person cannot give letter on company letter head (due to company policy), will that be suffice to submit the recommendation letter without letter head?
6. Submission of application is online? or Both Online and Post?

Please help me with these clarifications to proceed with the Visa scheme.

Continue reading “General Questions on Endorsement Stage”

Supporting documents dated over 1 year

Today I get quite interesting question about the supporting documents for Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application. Why it was interesting for me? Because when I was preparing my package, I had docs, that were not so “fresh” (I mean docs, issued to me 2 and 3 years back). So it is really a problem, knowing the official caution in the Guidelines about 1-year documents). So… what to do – to add them or not to add.

Question: Shall I include my Marketing Award which I won in 2014? I was featured on the magazine as a winner of prestigious industry award in 2014? Is this good evidence?

Continue reading “Supporting documents dated over 1 year”

Qualifying Criteria for Digital Marketing

Question (author style is kept): I have a quick question, though, if I may this is the last one.

3. How do I demonstrate continuous learning/mastery of new commercial or technical digital skills throughout my career? Evidence of learning processes or tools such as Agile or Scrum or of an up-to-date knowledge of your sector trends, as shown for example by a relevant qualification, or by a talk in a prestigious conference.

Given that Google Analytics Certification is the industry-leading recognition for those involved in Digital Marketing, my question is will this count towards this criteria? As I have been certified for almost 4 years now in Google?

Continue reading “Qualifying Criteria for Digital Marketing”

Refusal decision on Endorsement Stage – what’s next?

It is a crash of the whole world when a person gets an email from the Home Office where the question “Do you endorse the Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) application for the above named applicant?” is answered “No”. In other words, refusal decision is the last thing anyone is expecting after so long and hardworking preparations of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa application. So what to do if this sad reality comes to your life?

Continue reading “Refusal decision on Endorsement Stage – what’s next?”

Visa Duration: 3 years vs. 5 years

Question: in recent Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa guidance the authority has mentioned that this permanent residence for this talent visa can be obtained by the end of third year in the UK. I am applying exactly for this visa (not for Tier 1 Exceptional Promise). In this case, on the Stage 2 (Visa Stage) do I need to apply for only 3 years or to be safe and keep piece of my mind – still 5 years 4 months as it was previously established. What is your opinion?

Continue reading “Visa Duration: 3 years vs. 5 years”